skip navigation

USPHL, Eastern Hockey Federation alumni represent 17 countries at 2019 World Championships

By Joshua Boyd/USPHL.com, 05/01/19, 4:30PM EDT

Share

The Men’s World Championships for the top 12 nations recognized by the International Ice Hockey Federation begin on May 4 and run to May 20. 

While that is the top division featuring the U.S., Canada et al, there are actually a total of seven world championship tournaments, separated by divisions and groups. Each year, the winning team from a lower division moves up a group (or division), and the last place team is relegated to the next group or division below. 

This year’s 2019 World Championships have featured 28 direct USPHL players or alumni, or alumni of USPHL member organizations, throughout nearly every division, representing 17 different nations. 

Three nations that advanced to a higher group or division for 2020 featured USPHL players and/or alumni of its member organizations, as well. Please note that, as of May 1, not all of the teams in the top division have released their full, official roster. 

Here is the full list:   

 

Top Division (begins May 4)

United States

Jack Eichel -Played EHF youth hockey with Top Gun; played junior hockey with the Boston Junior Bruins from 2010-12. This will be his ninth international tournament and third World Championship. 

Frank Vatrano - Played EHF youth hockey with the Minuteman Flames; played junior hockey with the Boston Junior Bruins from 2007 through 2010, and again in the 2012-13 season. This will be his fourth international tournament and second World Championship. 

Noah Hanifin - Played EHF youth hockey with the South Shore Kings; played Midget hockey for the Cape Cod Whalers 18U in 2012-13. This will be his sixth international tournament and third World Championship.

Colin White- Was a teammate of Hanifin’s on the Cape Cod Whalers 18U team of 2012-13. This will be his sixth international tournament and second World Championship. 

 

Italy

Thomas Larkin - Played Midget hockey for the Little Bruins program (run by the Boston Junior Bruins) in 2008-09. Has represented Italy in 10 international tournaments, this will be his 11th and his seventh World Championship. 

 

Division 1 Group A (ongoing)

Lithuania

Patrik Misiuk- Played for the South Shore Kings’ NCDC  team, and one game in the USPHL Premier, in 2018-19. He has played in both of Lithuania’s first two games. Has represented Lithuania seven times internationally and this is his first World Championship.

 

Division 1 Group B (ongoing)

Estonia

Vadim Vasjonkin- Played junior hockey with the Junior Bruins and the former Philadelphia Flyers Elite team in the USPHL Premier (2015-17); has played in both of Estonia’s first two games. Has represented Estonia in 10 international tournaments; this is his fourth World Championship.

 

Netherlands

Levi Boer- Played for the New Jersey Rockets Premier, Elite and NCDC teams in 2017-18; has played in each of the Netherlands’ first three games. Has represented the Netherlands four times internationally; this is his first World Championship. 

Martijn Oosterwijk- Played for the Tampa Bay Juniors (then the Tampa Bay Jr. Bolts) in 2008-09. Has played in each of the Netherlands’ first three games, and has made a total of 59 saves in net. Has represented the Netherlands 11 times internationally; this is his sixth World Championship. 

 

Romania

Pavlo Borysenko- Played for the Boston Bandits (then the Bridgewater Bandits) in 2004-05; has played in each of Romania’s first two games, registering a goal and an assist for two points. Has represented Romania seven times internationally; this is his first World Championship. 

 

Ukraine

Sasha Peresunko- Recently helped the Boston Junior Bruins’ NCDC team to the 2018-19 Dineen Cup championship; also played for the Junior Bruins in 2017-18, as well as also playing for the Springfield Pics’ 18U and USPHL Premier teams that season; has registered two assists in first three games; has represented Ukraine in five international tournaments, and this is his first World Championship. 

Dmytro Danylenko  - Played for the Springfield Pics Premier and 18U teams, and the South Shore Kings’ NCDC team, in 2018-19; has registered one assist through three games; this is his fifth international tournament and first World Championship.  

 

Division 2 Group A 

Australia (Bronze Medal)

Wehebe Darge- Played for the Florida Eels in 2009-10; has represented Australia in nine international tournaments, and this was his seventh World Championship; scored a goal and two assists for three points in five games.  

Jamie Woodman- Played for the Palm Beach Hawks in the USPHL Elite in 2013-14; has represented Australia in six international tournaments, and this was his third World Championship; scored a goal and an assist for two points in five games. 

Robert Malloy- Played for the Hartford Jr. Wolfpack in 2004-05, serving as captain; has represented Australia in five international tournaments, all World Championships; scored a goal and two assists for three points in five games. 

 

Belgium

Oliver de Croock- Played for the Minnesota Blue Ox in the USPHL Premier in 2018-19; has represented Belgium in five international tournaments, and this is his first World Championship; scored a goal and an assist for Belgium, which was relegated, in five games. 

 

China

Rudi Ying- Played for the Boston Jr. Bruins 18U team in 2012-13, and played for the Connecticut Nighthawks in 2014-15; served as alternate captain for Team China in his eighth international tournament, and third World Championship; scored a goal and two assists for three points. 

Zimeng Chen- Played for the South Kent Selects Academy in the USPHL 18U division in 2015-16; this was his second international tournament and first World Championship; registered one assist in five games. 

 

Serbia (Gold Medal, promoted)

Stefan Boskovic- Played for two seasons with the Metro Jets; this was his fifth international tournament and first World Championship; scored three goals and one assist for four points. 

 

Division 2 Group B

Israel (Gold Medal, promoted)

Yonatan Reisinger- Played for the Hartford Jr. Wolfpack in the USPHL Premier Division in 2018-19; has represented Israel in five international tournaments, and this was his first World Championship. 

Roey Aharanovich - Played for the Chicago Cougars in the USPHL Elite Division in 2016-17; this was his ninth international tournament for Israel, and fifth World Championship; scored one goal and one assist in five games.  

 

Iceland

Rob Sigurdsson- Played for the Bay State Breakers in the USPHL Premier and Elite Divisions in 2013-14; this was his fourth international tournament for Iceland, all World Championships; scored three goals and five assists for eight points, tying for the team lead in points. 

 

Mexico

Antonio Navera- Played with the Steele County Blades in the USPHL Elite (2016-17) and Premier Divisions (2017-19); has represented Mexico in 11 international tournaments, and this was his third World Championship; appeared in all five games for Mexico. 

 

New Zealand

Ryan Strayer- Played for the Springfield Pics (then the New England Jr. Coyotes) between 2002 and 2004; this World Championship was his first international tournament; registered two goals and seven points to tie for second in team scoring. 

 

Division 3

Bulgaria (Champion, Promoted)

Tomislav Georgiev - Played for the Connecticut Nighthawks in the USPHL Premier Division in 2017-18; has represented Bulgaria in 13 international tournaments, including six World Championships; scored two goals and one assist for three points in five games. 

Veselin Dikov- Played for the Connecticut Nighthawks in the USPHL Premier Division in 2017-18, and for the Okanagan European Eagles, also in the USPHL PRemier, in 2016-17; has represented Bulgaria in 13 international tournaments, including five World Championships; finished sixth in team scoring with a goal and five assists for six points in five games.   

 

South Africa 

Xander Botha- Played for the Boston Bandits in 2014-15; this was his 11th international tournament for South Africa (which was relegated for 2020), and his seventh international tournament; scored one goal and one assist for two points in five games.