skip navigation

2017 USPHL All-Star and Young Gun Rosters Announced

By Mike Klein, 01/12/17, 2:00PM EST

Share

Boston, MA- The United States Premier Hockey League is proud to announce the rosters and schedule for the 2017 USPHL All-Star and Young Guns Games. All games will take place on Monday, January 16, at Merrimack College in North Andover, MA.

ALL STARS

 
The All-Star Game will feature one contest for members of each of the league’s ten teams. Each All-Star team will have twelve forwards, seven defensemen, and three goaltenders.
 
Team American is comprised of members of the Islanders Hockey Club, Philadelphia Flyers, Junior Bruins, South Shore Kings, and Springfield Pics.
 
Team American
POS
Player
Hometown
Team
F
Austin Goldstein
Saugus, MA
Islanders Hockey Club
F
Lucas Michaud
South Berwick, ME
Islanders Hockey Club
F
Austin Lemieux
Sewickley, PA
Islanders Hockey Club
F
Matt Thomson
Reading, MA
Islanders Hockey Club
F
Charlie Borek
Raymond, NH
Islanders Hockey Club
F
Nick Polsinelli
Gallaway, NJ
Philadelphia Flyers
F
Brady Jones
Farmington Hills, MI
Junior Bruins
F
Guus vanNes
Dordrecht, NL
Junior Bruins
F
Jack Quinlivin
S. Shrewsbury, MA
Junior Bruins
F
Kevin Hock
Braintree, MA
South Shore Kings
F
John Laurito
Johnston, RI
South Shore Kings
F
Michal Stinil
Prague, Czech Rep.
Springfield Pics
D
Liam Darcy
Alfred, ME
Islanders Hockey Club
D
Cam Spicer
Erie, CO
Islanders Hockey Club
D
John McLean, III
North Andover, MA
Islanders Hockey Club
D
JJ Layton
Peabody, MA
Islanders Hockey Club
D
Matt Harris
Sudbury, MA
Junior Bruins
D
Harrison Markell
Andover, MA
Junior Bruins
D
Michael Grande
West Chester, PA
South Shore Kings
G
Justin Ferguson
Hudson, NH
Islanders Hockey Club
G
Elijah Harris
Andover, MA
Junior Bruins
G
Nick Sanford
Morristown, NJ
Junior Bruins
 
Team National will consist of players from the Jersey Hitmen, PAL Jr. Islanders, Connecticut Jr. Rangers, Syracuse Stars, and Okanagan Eagles.
 
Team National
POS
Player
Hometown
Team
F
Joachim Weberg
Oslo, NO
Jersey Hitmen
F
Oskar Skiold
Stockholm, SE
Jersey Hitmen
F
Simon Boyko
Mississauga, ON
Jersey Hitmen
F
Walker Sommer
Avon, OH
Jersey Hitmen
F
Jake Simons
Coral Springs, FL
Jersey Hitmen
F
Tucker DeYoung
Lake Bluff, IL
Jersey Hitmen
F
Ryan Lynch
Milford, CT
Syracuse Stars
F
Tyler Seltenreich
Littleton, CO
Syracuse Stars
F
Michael Capozzi
Lake Forest, IL
Connecticut Jr. Rangers
F
Blake Carrick
Orland Park, IL
Connecticut Jr. Rangers
F
Alec Beaudin-Tougas
St. Bruno, PQ
Okanagan Eagles
F
Kevin Obssuth
Morristown, NJ
PAL Jr. Islanders
D
James Callahan
Gladstone, NJ
Jersey Hitmen
D
Kyle Hartman
Raleigh, NC
Jersey Hitmen
D
Brendan Less
Kinnelon, NJ
Jersey Hitmen
D
TJ Schultz
Evanston, IL
Syracuse Stars
D
Mark DerManulian
Grosse Pointe Park, MI
Syracuse Stars
D
Mitchell Spring
Buffalo, NY
Syracuse Stars
D
Mike Gilroy
North Bellmore, NY
PAL Jr. Islanders
G
Tyler Harmon
Ramsey, NJ
Jersey Hitmen
G
Gavin Hubbard
Davidsonville, MD
Syracuse Stars
G
Jimmy Poreda
Tonowanda, NY
Connecticut Jr. Rangers
 
The All-Stars take the ice at 3:00 PM at the Lawler Arena. The games will be broadcast on HockeyTV.com.

Young Guns

The 18-and-under Young Guns Game will feature representatives from each of the league’s 14 teams. Each team will have twelve forwards, eight defensemen, and two goaltenders.
 
The rosters are as follows:
 
18U NORTH
Pos
Player
Hometown
F
Sam
Shorey
St. Albans, VT
F
Connor
Leach
Latham, NY
F
Matt 
Gould
Weymouth, MA
F
Josh
Vertentes
Rehoboth, MA
F
Ryan
Lovett
Franklin, MA
F
Anthony
Sciucco
Winchester, MA
F
Patrick
Cotton
Sodertalje, Sweden
F
Eric
Travers
Kingston, MA
F
Austin
Marini
Boston, MA
F
Jack
Quinn
Lancaster, MA
F
Dylan 
Gatto
Jacksonville, FL
F
Eamon
Bollinger
Ithaca, NY
D
Nick
Ritmo
Niskayuna, NY
D
Wade
Weeden
Plattsburgh, NY
D
Billy
DeBlois
Rehoboth, MA
D
Dennis
Achkinazi
Northborough, MA
D
Alex
Coady
Milford, MA
D
Erik
Nilsson
Grand Rapids, MI
D
Colin
Felton
Medina, OH
D
Josh
Miller
Coon Rapids, MN
G
Ismael
Ralsten
Huntington Beach, CA
G
Ben
Fleischman
Red Hook, NY
18U SOUTH
Pos
Player
Hometown
F
Gregory
Barnych
Smithtown, NY
F
Hunter
Alden
Walla Walla, WA
F
Cade
Groton
Ashburn, VA
F
Jackson
Sterrett
Hendersonville, TN
F
Michael
Sacco
Syosset, NY
F
Brad 
Viola
Massapequa, NY
F
Kyle
Weller
Langhorne, PA
F
Bobby
Freiling
Yardley, PA
F
Matt
Brown
Wood Ridge, NJ
F
Philip
Elgstam
Basking Ridge, NJ
F
Chris
Dressler
West Milford, NY
F
Matt
Amante
West Hempstead, NY
D
TY
Schafer
Clark, NY
D
Lucs
Bahn
Hendersonville, TN
D
Brenden
Engtow
Nashville, TN
D
Giancarlo
Romano
Briarcliff, NY
D
Luke
Rowe
Roxbury, NJ
D
Cameron 
Roberts
Old Lyme, CT
D
William
Case
Pelham, NY
D
Tim
Grable
Spring Lake, NJ
G
Anthony
Porrino
Locust Valley, NY
G
Anthony
De Tufo
Livingston, NY
 
The 18U Young Guns will take the ice at 4:00 PM.
 
Prior to the 18U matchup, the 16-and-under Young Guns will take the ice at 2:00 PM.
 
Fifteen of sixteen teams will be represented at the 16U Young Guns Games, and twelve forwards, eight defensemen, and two goaltenders will make up the rosters.

The rosters are as follows:
16U NORTH
Pos
Player
Hometown
F
Robby
Griffin
Burlington, MA
F
Max
Bogdanovich
Scarborough, ME
F
Frankie
Ireland
Longmeadow, MA
F
Ian
Carpentier
Worcester, mA
F
Jonathan
Young
Pelham, NH
F
Alex
Jeffries
Lunenburg, MA
F
Luca
Marini
Coral Springs, FL
F
Owen
Gallagher
South Easton, MA
F
Kyle
Tomaso
Milford, MA
F
James 
Merkley
Fairport, NY
F
Elijah
Devereaux
Webster, NY
F
Thomas
McKiernan
Wilton, NY
D
Tim
Kippenberger
Wilmington, MA
D
Artoim
Barschou
Vitebsk, Belarus
D
Jason
Vent
Webster, NY
D
Sam 
DiChristina
Jamesville, NY
D
Kyle
Nelson
Haddam, CT
D
Sal
Caterina
Cambridge, MA
D
Moe
Acee
Balston Spa, NY
D
Braeden
Virtue
Worcester, MA
G
Marc
Smith
Hanover, MA
G
Tyriq
Outen
Tampa, FL
16U SOUTH
Pos
Player
Hometown
F
Stefan
Miklakos
Pelham, NY
F
Tyler 
Coffey
Hamilton, NJ
F
Tyler 
Sedlak
Wyckoff, NJ
F
Brayden 
Patricia
Stewartsville, NJ
F
Danny
Weight
Lattingtown, NY
F
Jack
O'Leary
Smithtown, NY
F
Anthony
Bernardo
Hauppauge, NY
F
Clay 
Kerner
Overland Park, KS
F
Joey
Baez
Tampa Bay, FL
F
Sammy 
Rhodes
Powhatan, VA
F
Max
Kouznetsov
Voorhees, NJ
F
Zach
Lindeworth
Gillette, NJ
D
Nic
Petruolo
Neshanic Station, NJ
D
Thomas
Schweighardt
Wayne, NJ
D
Dom
Fensore
Thornwood, NY
D
TJ
Pratt
Oyster Bay, NY
D
Christian
Felton
Medina, OH
D
Jake
Sandomeno
Basking Ridge, NJ
Brennan
Luckanish
Manassas, VA
D
Ryan
Dineen
Toms River, NJ
G
Liam
Kelly
Bernardsville, NY
G
Jacobn
Zacharewicz
Riverhead, NY
John
Campomenosi
Wayne, NJ
 
NOTE: John Campomenosi of the Jersey Hitmen was selected to play but withdrew due to injury.
 
Both games will be broadcast on Andover TV and streaming online at HockeyTV.com.
18u
NCDC Futures Draft